Election Results Logo

2017 ALMBS Monroe General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Justin Hall (N)
County Clerk – Jerry White (F)
Prosecuting Attorney – Justin Webber (F)
Circuit Clerk – Ryan Gross (N)
Assessor – Chris Neil (F)
County Commission (3) – Jacob Bedekovich (F), Ethan Stewart (F), and Girovanni Lenhart (F)
House of Delegates – Jordan Brown (F), Blake Anderson (N), Joseph Tpardo (N), Jerry Lacy (N)
State Senate (2) – Phillip Ketchum (N), Noah Shears (N)

City Results

Mayor – Noah Toomey (N)
City Council (3) – Cooper Hineman (F), Benjamin Harman (N), and Broderick Lantz (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Blake Anderson, Jerry Lacy, Paul Workman
Circuit Judge – Chris Neil
Magistrate

Election Results Logo

2017 ALMBS Monroe Primary Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Kaleb Groves (F) and Justin Hall (N)
County Clerk
Prosecuting Attorney – Justin Webber (F) and Kaleb Rea (N)
Circuit Clerk – Ryan Gross (N)
Assessor – Chris Neil (F)
County Commission (3) – Jacob Bedekovich (F), Ethan Stewart (F), Girovanni Lenhart (F), Benjamin Harman (N), and Phillip Ketchum (N)
House of Delegates – Jordan Brown (F), Blake Anderson (N), Joseph Tpardo (N), Anthony Pzazek (N), Jerry Lacy (N)
State Senate (2) – Evan Zorik (F), Phillip Ketchum (N), Noah Shears (N)

City Results

Mayor – Jacob Bedekovich (F), Noah Toomey (N)
City Council (3) – Ethan Stewart (F), Cooper Hineman (F), Kaleb Grovee (F), Phillip Ketchum (N), Benjamin Harman (N), and Broderick Lantz (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Blake Anderson, Jerry Lacy, Paul Workman
Circuit Judge – Chris Neil
Magistrate

Election Results Logo

2016 ALMBS Monroe General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Dylan Heiney (F)
County Clerk – Jackson Carpenter (F)
Prosecuting Attorney – John Campitell (F)
Circuit Clerk – Nathan Postle (F)
Assessor – Alex Odom (N)
County Commission (3) – Jacob Kirkendoll (F), Logan Cerullo (N), and Michael Miller (N)
House of Delegates – Nathaniel Fraizer (F), Cole Haley (F), Shade White (F), Corey Bunch (N), and Trey Shuff (N)
State Senate (2) – Nathaniel Wheeler (F) and Garrett Robertson (N)

City Results

Mayor – Quenton Burner (F)
City Council (3) – Trenton Pongsugree (F), Forrest Funkhouser (F), and Thomas Bobbitt (F)

 

Election Results Logo

2016 ALMBS Monroe Primary Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Dylan “Heiney” (F) and Harmon Lanager (N)
County Clerk – Jackson Carpenter (F)
Prosecuting Attorney – John Campitell (F) and Sean Doyle (N)
Circuit Clerk – Nathan Postle (F)
Assessor – Matthew Boothe (F) and Alex Odom (N)
County Commission (3) – Alex Chandler (F), Jacob Kirkendoll (F), Logan Cerullo (N), and Michael “The Pillar” Miller (N)
House of Delegates – Nathaniel Frazier (F), Cole Haley (F), Shade White (F), Corey Bunch (N), Trey Shuff (N), Dakotah Pruner (N)
State Senate (2) – Michael Roder (F), Nathaniel Wheeler (F), and Garrett Roberston (N)

City Results

Mayor – Micahel “The Pillor” Miller (F) and Quenton “Feel the Burn” Burner” (N)
City Council (3) – Corey Bunch (F), Alex Odom (F), Lincoln Opyoke (F), Trenton Pongsugree (N), Forrest Funkhuser (N), and Thomas Bobbitt (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Forrest Funkhuser and Dakotah Pruner
Circuit Judge – Lincoln Opyoke
Magistrate – Dylan Heiney

Election Results Logo

2015 ALMBS Monroe General Election Results

Monroe General Election Results
Federalist County Results Nationalist
Brenden Steele Sheriff
Zachary Linn County Clerk
Charles Suffridge Prosecuting Attorney
Circuit Clerk Lucas Holstine
AK Snyder Assessor
State Senate Leland Henderson
Tyler Keller
Jared Kerns House of Delegates Cole Harlan
David Yosuico Cole Clutter
Steven Swiger County Commission Ethan Whitlock
Collin Fisher
Federalist City Results Nationalist
Mayor Cody Nypan
City Council Jeremy Mills
Andrew Henderson
Justin Anselene
Election Results Logo

2015 ALMBS Monroe Primary Election Results

Monroe Primary Election Results
Federalist County Results Nationalist
 Brenden Steele Sheriff Jeremy Mills
 Zachary Linn County Clerk
 Charles Suffridge Prosecuting Attorney
Circuit Clerk  Lucas Holstine
 AK Snyder Assessor
Adam Robertson State Senate  Leland Henderson
 Tyler Keller Josh Tenney
 Jared Kerns House of Delegates Cole Harlan
David Yosuico Cole Clutter
County Commission
Federalist City Results Nationalist
Mayor Cody Nypan
City Council Jeremy Mills
Andrew Henderson
Justin Anselene
Board of Education
Ben Wilson
Noah Redmond
David Claypool
Circuit Judge
Jarrett Stengel
Magistrate
Logan Davis
General Logo

ALMBS 2014 Bar Exam Standouts

Five hours after arrival on the first day of boys state, every citizen is required to take the ALMBS bar exam. This test determines eligibility to run for a legal office such as a judge or lawyer. The most exemplified students and cottage are underscored by this article from staff reporter Gene Bailey.

Bar Exam Results Proves Boys State Citizens Are Judicious

By Gene Bailey

Of the 348 citizens at Mountaineer Boys State, one-third of the citizens passed the infamous bar exam. Monroe Cottage attained the highest average on the state’s campus overall. Additionally, two citizens tied for the highest scoring individual exam. Chad Hollandsworth of Kanawha Cottage and Jamie Austin Rose of Harrison Cottage received an astounding 82% on the exam. Considering Mountaineer Boys State is a haven for academically-gifted students statewide, it is an honor to be among the examiners that passed the

2014 ALMBS Monroe General Election Results

County Results 
Sheriff Keegan Mueller
County Clerk  
Prosecuting Attorney John Dakota Lawson
Circuit Clerk  
Assessor Joel Beaver
Circuit Judge Noah O’Brien
Magistrate Dante McCarrolle Jr.
State Senate Matthew Keaton
Millard Strickler
House of Delegates John Thomas
Matthew Kersting
 
 
 
 
County Commisioner James Goots
 
 
City Results 
Mayor Kamian Bartlett
 

City Council

Lucas Pannett
Andrew Lyons
Craig Allen

 

Read more

2014 ALMBS Monroe Primary Election Results

Monroe Primary Election Results
         
  Federalist County Results Nationalist  
  Keegan Mueller Sheriff    
    County Clerk    
    Prosecuting Attorney John Dakota Lawson  
    Circuit Clerk    
  Joel Beaver Assessor    
  Noah O’Brien Circuit Judge    
  Dante McCarrolle Jr. Magistrate    
  Millard Strickler State Senate Matthew Keaton  
    Craig Allen  
  Matthew Kersting House of Delegates John Thomas  
       
       
  James Goots County Commission    
         
  Federalist City Results Nationalist  
    Mayor Kamian Bartlett  
  Andrew Lyons City Council Matthew Kersting  
    Lucas Pannett  
    Craig Allen  
         
    Board of Education    
    Logan Arnold    
    Austin Page    
    Isaac Warden    
         

 

Read more

Monroe County General Election Results

Monroe County General Election Results

Read more