General Logo

2018 ALMBS Department of Corrections Announced

Correction Staff

Niko Fuscardo
Stanley Apanowicz
Joe Faucette
Garet Hostuttler
Austin Macek
Brian Walker
Jonathan Kammer
Matthew Edie
John Brumley
Tyler Kibler
Joshua Meadows
Jomo Smith

WVU President E. Gordon Gee Addresses ALMBS

Dr. E. Gordon Gee is one of America’s most prominent higher education leaders, having served as president of some of the most prestigious public and private universities for more than three decades.

When he returned to lead West Virginia University in 2014 as the institution’s 24th president, it was a homecoming of sorts. He was first named WVU president in 1981 at age 36 – at the time, among the youngest persons to ever serve as a university president.

He led WVU until 1985 when he went on to presidencies at the University of Colorado (1985-90), Brown University (1998-2000) and Vanderbilt University (2001-07). He served as president of The Ohio State University from 1990-97 and again from 2007-13.

On his return to the Morgantown campus, he said, “This is not a job to me; it is a calling.” His leadership style bears that out as he works tirelessly to advance the University’s land-grant

General Logo

2018 ALMBS Barbour/Webster General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Dan “The man” Castello (F),
County Clerk – William Kurtist Yost (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Enrique Herrera (F)
Circuit Clerk – Andrew Torlone (F)
Assessor – Mark Taylor (N)

County Commission (3) – Angelo Gentile (F), Pauly Boddy (F), Daniel McGuire (F)
House of Delegates – Isaiah “Stan” Stanley (F), Ronald H Jennings III “Ronnie” (F) and “THE” Bryan Ho (F), Jacob Southern (F),  Broc Oliverio (N), Joel Morris (N)
State Senate (2) -Jacob Ralston “Yhac” (F),  Micheal Lough “Low”  (N)

Mayor – Mohammad Sissoto (N)
City Council (3) – Alex Dauge (N), Robert “The Enforcer” Minard (N), Thomas “The Tank” Martineau (N)

General Logo

2018 ALMBS Panhandle General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Weston Huggins (N)
County Clerk – Tyler Hill (F)
Prosecuting Attorney – David Carter (F)
Circuit Clerk – Mountain Jackson Harper (F)

Assessor – Kyle Waters “Beefy” (N)

County Commission (3) – Anthony Abrahamian (F), Jeremy Hardman (F) and Chance Winter (N)
House of Delegates – Easton Perry (F), Braden Poling (F), Ethan Wilson (F), Malachi Woods (F), Jacob “Chops” Pennell (F), Jacob “Big Red” Tallamy (N), Zander Kjar “The guy with the messed up name” (N)
State Senate (2) -Jack White (F), “Big” Adam Cox (N)

City Results

Mayor – Kiyan Pepper Barlett (F)
City Council (3) – Mace Wheeler (N), Ty Flynn (N), and Isaiah Meade (N)

General Logo

2018 ALMBS Kanawha General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Johnathon “Harp” Harper (F)
County Clerk – Brian Shackleford (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Brady Kuhn (N)
Circuit Clerk – Vacant
Assessor – Kareem Bucha (N)

County Commission (3) – Avery Barb (N), Matthew Tucker (N)
House of Delegates – Noah Sampson (F), Alexandyr Hummel (F) and George Makricostas (F), David Strange (N), Daniel Woods (N),  Alexander Pritt (N)
State Senate (2) -Lucas J McDonald (F), “The” Grayson Watson (F)

City Results

Mayor – Tyler “T-Stamp” Stamper (F)
City Council (3) – George Makricostad (F), Thomas Azinger (N), Shane Martel (N)

General Logo

2018 ALMBS Lewis General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Robert “Robbie” Jennings (N)
County Clerk – Vacant
Prosecuting Attorney – Samuel P Reeder (F)
Circuit Clerk – David Agcaoili (N)
Assessor – Randolph “Standoff” Wyatt (F)

County Commission (3) – Edward Brenya (F), Robert Charles Preston (N), and Nick Gorby (N)
House of Delegates – Phillip “Big Philly” Hinerman (F), Nick Kirchoff (F), Gage Nicholson (F), and Wade Underwood (F), Preston Howard (N)
State Senate (2) -Mitchell J. Miller (F), Alec “ajgoodz” Goodman (N)

City Results

Mayor – Dave Sahill (F) and Robert “Robbie” Jennings (N)
City Council (3) – Ethan Evans (F), Lucas “Luke” Sakole (N), Brandon Nguyen (N)

Election Results Logo

2018 ALMBS General Election Results

2018 General Election Results

GOVERNOR
(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1
CONNOR WICKLINE (NAT)  .  .  .  .  .  . 265 75.07
SECRETARY OF STATE
(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1
ANDREW (THE TREE) LAKE (FED) .  .  .  . 243 69.23
AUDITOR
(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1
DAVE SAHIL (FED) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 309 87.54
TREASURER
(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1
RANDOLPH (STAND OFF) WYATT III (FED)  . 202 57.39
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1
(ROLLING) POLING (FED) .  .  .  .  .  . 244 69.12
ATTORNEY GENERAL
(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1
LUC-HENRI KUETE OMGBA (NAT)  .  .  .  . 185 52.71
General Logo

2018 ALMBS Gilmore/Calhoun Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Corey “Corey Dale” Fluharty (F)
County Clerk – Zachary Meredith (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Jerod Buck (F)
Circuit Clerk – Alexander Schrioer (F)
Assessor – Ezra Yoneda (F)

County Commission (3) – Ryan Blake (F), Charles Savilla (N), Samuel Francis (N)
House of Delegates – Jerry Dolan (F), Kason Westfall (N), Evan “Big EV” Garrett (N), Jakob Gardill (N), Jacob Paugh (N)
State Senate (2) – Chris “ChrisCrossed” Thomas (F),  Mason Shockley (N)

City Results

Mayor – Karl Scheib (N)
City Council (3) – Mark Horn (F), Zach Hill (N)

General Logo

2018 Randolph General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Jalen “J-Mars” Marshall (N)
County Clerk – Kaden Meadows (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Nigel “The Great” McClintock (F)
Circuit Clerk – Colton Nichols (F)
Assessor – Adam Starcovic (N)

County Commission (3) – Corey Phillips (N), Jerry Evatt (N), and Dakotah King (N)
House of Delegates – Josh Holstein (F), Brandon Evans (F) John Craig  (F), and Chris Defrank “Rocketman” (F), William “Billy” Arnett (N), and Josh “By Gosh” Lilly (N)
State Senate (2) – Nicolas Morel (F),  “Your Boi” Leroy (N),

City Results

Mayor – Jacob McPhail “The Randolph Hammer” (F)
City Council (3) – Jered Lanham (F), Roshad Simpson (F)

General Logo

2018 Braxton General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – “KelKel” Kellen Tropeck (N)
County Clerk – Connor Combs (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – “Chill” Chris Hill (N)
Circuit Clerk – Alex Casto (F)
Assessor – Kyle Newmeyer (F)

County Commission (3) - Blake Underwood (F), Jackson R. Igo (N), and Bailey Lancaster (N)
House of Delegates – Brent Moore (F), Clayton Baldwin (F), Cabell Bolyard (F), and Abiel Gallagher (F), Joshua Waugh (N)
State Senate (2) – Owen Henline (F), Chris Gooding (N)

City Results

Mayor – Aaron “Broad H20” Broadwater (F)
City Council (3) – Jarryd Powell (N)

ATTENTION WV High School and American Legion Post Representatives: There was a delay in processing and mailing of the WV High School and American Legion Post packets and we have extended the initial preferred deadlines for response from 11/4/2022 to 11/18/2022. Please accept our apologies for the delay.