Secretary of State Mac Warner Addresses Citizens on Responsibility of Voting

On November 8, 2016, Andrew McCoy “Mac” Warner was elected to become West Virginia’s 30th Secretary of State.

Secretary Warner graduated from the United States Military Academy at West Point and West Virginia University’s College of Law. He has two Master of Law Degrees, one in Military Law from The Army Judge Advocate General’s School and one in International Law from the University of Virginia Law School.

A decorated soldier, Secretary Warner served as the Chief of International Law for the United States Army Europe, was an instructor at the Army Judge Advocate General’s School, and served on the Staff at the U.S. Army War College. He has been both a defense attorney and a chief prosecutor. He rose to the rank of Lieutenant Colonel before his retirement after 23 years in the United States Army.

After retirement, Secretary Warner was called upon to use his professional, legal and military expertise to run

Election Results Logo

Kanawha Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Johnathon “Harp” Harper (F), Jaden Duffield (N)
County Clerk – Vacant
Prosecuting Attorney – Alexander Tucker (F) and Vacant (N)
Circuit Clerk – Vacant
Assessor – Vacant

County Commission (3) – Vacant
House of Delegates – Noah Sampson (F), Alexandyr Hummel (F) and George Makricostas (F), David Strange (N), Daniel Woods (N), Shane Martel (N), Alexander Pritt (N)
State Senate (2) -Lucas J McDonald (F), “The” Grayson Watson (F), Tommy G. Azinger (N), Alexander Tucker (N)

City Results

Mayor – Tyler “T-Stamp” Stamper (F) and Kareem Bacha (N)
City Council (3) – Lucas McDonald (F), George Makricostas (F) Shane Martel (N), and Jaden Duffield (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Shane Martel, Robert Comsmith, and Brady Kuhn
Circuit Judge – Aaron “Doctor Strange” Page
Magistrate – Caleb “Price is right” Price

Election Results Logo

Lewis Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Travis McCoy (F), Robert “Robbie” Jennings (N)
County Clerk – Nick Gorby (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Samuel P Reeder (F) and Vacant (N)
Circuit Clerk – Vacant
Assessor – Deshon Simon (N)

County Commission (3) – Edward Brenya (F), Robert Charles Preston (N) and Magnificent Magnus (N)
House of Delegates -Dave Sahil (F), Phillip “Big Philly” Hinerman (F), Nick Kirchoff (F), Gage Nicholson (F), and Jacob McGuire (F)  Luke “The Duke” Sakole (N), Nick Gorby (N)  Ethan Evans (N), Tyler Lyons (N), Preston Howard (N)
State Senate (2) -Mitchell J. Miller (F), Alex “ajgoodz” Goodman (N)

City Results

Mayor – Dave Sahill (F) and Robert “Robbie” Jennings (N)
City Council (3) – Phillip “Big Philly” Hinerman (F), Mitchell J. Miller (F) and Jacob McGuire (F), Lucas “Luke” Sakole (N), Nick Gorby (N), and Preston Howard (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Wade Underwood, Nick Kirchoff. David Agcaoili
Circuit Judge – Vincent Pinti
Magistrate – Ethan “The Meat Man” C.

Election Results Logo

Upshur Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Evan Gilbert (F), Gage Yost (N)
County Clerk – Vacant (F&N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Vacant (F) and Vacant (N)
Circuit Clerk – Vacant (F) and Parker Matthey (N)
Assessor – Jesse Hawk (N)

County Commission (3) – Andrew Cummings (F), Kendall Ball (F) and William “Will” Kent (N)
House of Delegates – Dylan “Big Dyl” Phillips (F), KG Kaden Garland (F), Ducati Linn (F), Gunner Webb (F), Tyler “Ya Boi” Mason (N), Maxwell “The Speedster” Warnick (N)
State Senate (2) -Jack Barnett (F), William Poling (F) and William “Will” Kent (N)

City Results

Mayor – Kendall Ball (F) and Garrett Clayton (N)
City Council (3) – Andrew Cummings (F), Evan Gilbert (F) and (KG) Kaden Garland (F), Ryan Pack (N), and Gage Yost (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Vacant
Circuit Judge – Hayden Johns
Magistrate – Connor Blake

Election Results Logo

Harrison Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Evan Gilbert (F), Gage Yost (N)
County Clerk – Vacant (F&N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Vacant (F) and Vacant (N)
Circuit Clerk – Vacant (F) and Parker Matthey (N)
Assessor – Jesse Hawk (N)

County Commission (3) – Andrew Cummings (F), Kendall Ball (F) and William “Will” Kent (N)
House of Delegates – Dylan “Big Dyl” Phillips (F), KG Kaden Garland (F), Ducati Linn (F), Gunner Webb (F), Tyler “Ya Boi” Mason (N), Maxwell “The Speedster” Warnick (N)
State Senate (2) -Jack Barnett (F), William Poling (F) and William “Will” Kent (N)

City Results

Mayor – Kendall Ball (F) and Garrett Clayton (N)
City Council (3) – Andrew Cummings (F), Evan Gilbert (F) and (KG) Kaden Garland (F), Ryan Pack (N), and Gage Yost (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Vacant
Circuit Judge – Hayden Johns
Magistrate – Connor Blake

Election Results Logo

Webster Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Dan “The man” Castello (F), Daris Eli Barker (N)
County Clerk – Vacant (F), William Kurtist Yost (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Enrique Herrera (F) and Robert “The Enforcer” Minard (N)
Circuit Clerk – Andrew Torlone (F) and Mo Sissoko (N)
Assessor – Mark Taylor (N)

County Commission (3) – Daniel McGuire (F), Vacant, and Vacant
House of Delegates – Isaiah “Stan” Stanley (F), Ronald H Jennings III “Ronnie” (F) and “THE” Bryan Ho (P), Broc Oliverio (N), Joel Morris (N)
State Senate (2) -Jacob Ralston “Yhac” (F), Joseph Satterfield (F)  Micheal Lough “Low”  (N), and Thomas “The Tank” Martineau (N)

City Results

Mayor – Ronald H Jennings III (F) and Micheal Lough “Low” (N)
City Council (3) – Daniel McGuire (F), Jacob Southern (F) and THE BRYAN Ho (F), Thomas “The Tank” Martineau (N), Broc “The Rock” Oliverio (N), and Robert “The enforcer” Minard (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Ryan Overton
Circuit Judge – Jarrett “J Money” Schleicher
Magistrate – Kaden McEldowney

Election Results Logo

Barbour Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Dan “The man” Castello (F), Daris Eli Barker (N)
County Clerk – Vacant (F), William Kurtist Yost (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Enrique Herrera (F) and Robert “The Enforcer” Minard (N)
Circuit Clerk – Andrew Torlone (F) and Mo Sissoko (N)
Assessor – Mark Taylor (N)

County Commission (3) – Daniel McGuire (F), Vacant, and Vacant
House of Delegates – Isaiah “Stan” Stanley (F), Ronald H Jennings III “Ronnie” (F) and “THE” Bryan Ho (P), Broc Oliverio (N), Joel Morris (N)
State Senate (2) -Jacob Ralston “Yhac” (F), Joseph Satterfield (F)  Micheal Lough “Low”  (N), and Thomas “The Tank” Martineau (N)

City Results

Mayor – Ronald H Jennings III (F) and Micheal Lough “Low” (N)
City Council (3) – Daniel McGuire (F), Jacob Southern (F) and THE BRYAN Ho (F), Thomas “The Tank” Martineau (N), Broc “The Rock” Oliverio (N), and Robert “The enforcer” Minard (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Ryan Overton
Circuit Judge – Jarrett “J Money” Schleicher
Magistrate – Kaden McEldowney

General Logo

2018 ALMBS Fire Chief Staff Announced

Fire Chiefs

Logan Riffey, Marion
Branson Hovatter, Webster
Hunter Baker, Panhandle
Brandon Amal, Harrison
Clayton Konya, Kanawha
Mark Daffron, Braxton
Aaron Oreskovich, Randolph
Joshua Conrad, Gilmer
Phillip Essenmacher, Lewis
Travis Blankenship, Monroe

General Logo

2018 ALMBS Broadcast Journalism Staff Announced

Producers

Parker Matthey
Brandon Flesher

Editors

London Bowen
Abiel Gallagher-Rey
Ethan Malcomb

Reporters / Camera / Anchors

Jacob Biser
Nicholas Fenstermacher
Michael King
Julian Lamb
Ian McDougal
Robert Smith
Jacob Tallamy
Wyatt Wiley
David Mudge