General Logo

2018 Monroe General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Otice Carder (N)
County Clerk – Brandon (Crimson Dynamite) Swick (F)
Prosecuting Attorney – Zachary Cline (N)
Circuit Clerk – Scott Gaines (F)
Assessor – Nate Mountford (N)

County Commission (3) – Austin Splidil (F), Brady Nathaniel (N), and Steve Lipovich (N)
House of Delegates – “Fin for the Win” Finnegan Hall (F) Chrisstopher Kiess (F), Cameron Adkins (N) and Kaden Statler (N)
State Senate (2) – Aleksey Rasz (F) and “The Goat” Micheal Henriquez (N),

City Results

Mayor – Camden Six
City Council (3) – Ryan Curtis Wrathford (F), Anthony Siler (N) and Steven Admik (N)

General Logo

2018 Marion General Election Results

County Results

Sheriff – Zakk Vargo (F),
County Clerk – Seth Hughes (F)
Prosecuting Attorney – Hunter Jackson (F)
Circuit Clerk – Bailey Lucas (N)
Assessor – Alex Straub (N)

County Commission (3) – Kenney “KP” Powell (F), Benjamin Barbarito (N), and Conor Garvey (N)
House of Delegates – Cole Anderson (F), Chance Jewell (F), Layne “Train” Daniel (F), Trevor Swiger (F) Austin L Balker (N), and Noah Hobson (N)
State Senate (2) -Andrew Winters (F), Johnathon “The Great” Gharib (F)

City Results

Mayor – Eljiah Brown (N)
City Council (3) – Issac Lewis (F), Andrew Fleece (N), and Michael Fannin (N)

General Logo

Upshur/Harrison 2018 General Election Results

Sheriff – Evan Gilbert (F),

County Clerk – Shawn Jewell (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Gabriel Eubank (N)
Circuit Clerk – Parker Matthey (N)
Assessor – Jesse Hawk (N)

County Commission (3) – Andrew Cummings (F), Kendall Ball (F) and William “Will” Kent (N)
House of Delegates – Dylan “Big Dyl” Phillips (F), KG Kaden Garland (F), Ducati Linn (F), Gunner Webb (F), and Maxwell “The Speedster” Warnick (N)
State Senate (2) -Jack Barnett (F), and Matt “Silkysmooth” Vonduzer (N)

City Results

Mayor – Garrett Clayton (N)
City Council (3) – “KG” Kaden Garland (F), Ryan Pack (N), and Gage Yost (N)

 

General Election Results News Conference

This news conference is currently scheduled for 11:30PM but may drastically shift in time depending on how the election results trickle in.  Just like in a real election the suspense is high and we will go live as soon as possible.

General Logo

2018 ALMBS Correctional Officers

Niko Fuscardo – Calhoun

Stanley Apanowicz – Barbour

Joe Faucette – Kanawha

Garet Hostuttler – Randolph

Austin Macek – Marion

Brian Walker – Lewis

Johnathan Kammer – Braxton

Matthew Edie – Panhandle

John K. Brumley – Kanawha

Tyle Kibler – Harrison

Joshua Meadows – Monroe

Jomo Smith – Webster

ALMBS Party Conventions and Debate

The formal purpose of such a convention is to select the party’s nominees for office, as well as to adopt a statement of party principles and goals known as the platform and adopt the rules for the party’s activities, including the nominating process for the next election cycle.

General Logo

American Legion Flag Retirement Ceremony

How To Dispose of A Flag

  • The U.S. Flag Code suggests that when a flag has served its useful purpose, “it should be destroyed, preferably by burning.” For individual citizens, this should be done discreetly so the act of destruction is not perceived as a protest or desecration.
  • Many American Legion posts conduct disposal ceremonies of unserviceable flags, especially on Flag Day (June 14). Such ceremonies are particularly dignified and solemn occasions for the retirement of unserviceable flags.
  • Take your old flags to your local American Legion post.  They will be happy to retire your flags in their next disposal ceremony.

Tina Rush with MarkWest Energy Addresses ALMBS

Tina M. Rush is the Local Government Affairs Representative for West Virginia, Ohio and Kentucky, representing MarkWest Energy, a subsidiary of MPLX LP. She works with local government officials, non-profit organizations and community members in areas where MPLX operates.

Prior to her current position, Ms. Rush worked at the company’s Mobley Complex in Wetzel County, West Virginia. Ms. Rush has also owned her own business and worked in human resources for a Fortune 500 company.

In addition to serving on the board of directors of the newly formed Women’s Energy Network of West Virginia, she is also on the board of the Doddridge County Chamber of Commerce and the Wetzel County Chamber of Commerce. She is active in her community and volunteers with several groups and committees.

Ms. Rush is a Magna Cum Laude graduate of Southern Wesleyan University in South Carolina, where she earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Management.

More information:

Auditor John McCuskey Visits ALMBS

Auditor John McCuskey

John B. (J.B.) McCuskey, West Virginia’s 21st State Auditor, was a two-term member of the House of Delegates, District 35 in Charleston from 2012-2016. He is a graduate of The George Washington University, Washington, D.C., with a degree in Political Communication. He is also a graduate of the West Virginia University College of Law, and was previously an attorney for six years with Steptoe & Johnson in Charleston.

While serving in the West Virginia House of Delegates, Auditor McCuskey was a member of the Energy, Industry and Labor, Judiciary, Banking and Insurance (chair), and Enrolled Bills (chair) Committees. He also served on Interim Committees including Energy, Judiciary, Technology, and the Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority (chair).

Born in Clarksburg, and a longtime resident of Charleston, Auditor McCuskey is a graduate of George Washington High School, Class of 2000. Before attending law school, he worked as a civilian for

General Logo

College / Career Fair Takes Place at ALMBS

We would like to thank the following organizations for participating in our College/Career Fair.

Fairmont State University
Fairmont State University – School of Nursing
Fairmont State University – College of Science and Technology
Alderson Broaddus University
WVU Tech/Beckley
WVU Keyser – Potomac State
West Liberty State University
West Virginia Wesleyan College
Bridgewater College
Concord University
Glenville State College
Ohio Valley University
West Virginia University
Wheeling Jesuit University
Berea College -KY
Bethany College
Davis & Elkins College
Marshall University
West Virginia State University
Hampden-Sydney College – VA
Waynesburg University – PA
US Naval Academy
West Point – USMA
WVU ROTC
WVU College of Business & Economics
WVU Statler College of Engineering & Mineral Science
WVU Reed College Of Media
WVU Honors College
WVU Teach Program
WVU Davis College of Agriculture & Design
WVU School of Pharmacy
WVU College Of Law
West Virginia National Guard
West Virginia Department of Natural Resources Police
West Virginia Division of Corrections
US Marshal Service
Federal Bureau of Investigation