ALMBS Election Results Feature Image

2022 ALMBS Webster/Monroe Primary Results

County Results

Sheriff – Kohlton St. Clair (N)
County Clerk – Ethan Clark (N)
Circuit Clerk 
Assessor – Matthew Keatley (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Caden Youngblood (F), Charles Frizzell (N)
County Commission (3) – Hunter Trippett (F), Aiden Smith (F)
House of Delegates – Colin Street (F), Avery McDonald (N), Colin Walker (N)
State Senate (2) – Chase Henderson (F), Will Thompson (N), Matthew Junkins (N)

City Results

Mayor – Hunter Trippett (F), Pacey Frum (N)
City Council (3) – Chase Henderson (F), Caden Youngblood (F), Jacob Banton (F), Kohlton St. Clair (N), Matthew Junkins (N), Aiden Smith (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Connor Channell, Logan Phillips, Garrett Goolie
Circuit Judge – Jacob Banton
Magistrate – Jace Taylor

ALMBS Election Results Feature Image

2022 ALMBS Statewide Primary Election Results

Federalist

Governor – Ryan Bazzle
Secretary of State – (Blu) Alexander Alvarez
Auditor – (Tommy) Thomas Nixon
Treasurer – Atticus Reese
Commissioner of Agriculture – (Grow your Future) Colin Street
Attorney General – Zander (Da) Lamp

Nationalist

Governor – (Willy B) Will Behrens
Secretary of State – (Sam) Samuel Stotler
Auditor – Seth A. Harris
Treasurer – Jarrett Newlun
Commissioner of Agriculture – Seth (Sonny) Sions
Attorney General – (Cam) Cameron Kearns

Justice of the Supreme Court

Caden Youngblood
John (Jay) Huff
(The One & Only) Declan Hall
Thomas (Big Ol’ Rock) Giggenbach
Chase (Your Dreams) Steorts

ALMBS Election Results Feature Image

2022 ALMBS Marion Primary Result

County Results

Sheriff – Trey Pritt (F), Anthony Adkins (N)
County Clerk – Isaiah Redman (N)
Circuit Clerk – N/A
Assessor – Seth Pagano (F)
Prosecuting Attorney – N/A
County Commission (3) – Patrick Childers (F), Marshall Reynolds (N)
House of Delegates – Pierse Happel (F), William McGinnis (F), Austin Silva (F), Ryan Hefner (N)
State Senate (2) – Pierse Happel (F), Samuel Stotler (N)

City Results

Mayor – Drew Hill (F), Samuel Stotler (N)
City Council (3) – Pierse Hill (F)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – William McGinnis
Circuit Judge – Thomas Giggenbach
Magistrate – William James

ALMBS Election Results Feature Image

2022 ALMBS Randolph Primary Result

County Results

Sheriff – Remington Mowery (F), Logan McCartney (N)
County Clerk – Christian Wine (F)
Circuit Clerk –  N/A
Assessor – Tyler Bolyart (F), Jeremiah Clum (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Rowen Mills (F)
County Commission (3)
House of Delegates – Wyatt Debord (F), William Poole (N)
State Senate (2) – Christian Gottlieb (N), Antonio Hidalgo (N)

City Results

Mayor – Logan McCartney (N)
City Council (3) – Garrett Pritt (F), Tyler Bolyard (F), Dalton Cook (F), Anthony Mele (N), Evan DiPasquale (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Garrett Pritt, Dalton Cook, Alex Guo
Circuit Judge – Joshua Greer
Magistrate – Landon Bryant

ALMBS Election Results Feature Image

2022 ALMBS Panhandle Primary Result

County Results

Sheriff – Zachary Bole (F)
County Clerk – Kevin Moloney (N),
Circuit Clerk – N/A
Assessor – N/A
Prosecuting Attorney – N/A
County Commission (3)
House of Delegates – Phillip Reed (N), Christopher May (N), Hunter Gracey (N),
State Senate (2) – Ayden Hohn (N), Lucas Marsh (N), Thomas Nixon (F)

City Results

Mayor – Thomas Nixon (F)
City Council (3) – N/A

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Evan Barnette, Connor Sandreth, Angelo Mitchell
Circuit Judge – Jacob Sherman
Magistrate – Vincent Post

ALMBS Election Results Feature Image

2022 ALMBS Kanawha Primary Result

County Results

Sheriff – Wyatt Burkholder (N)
County Clerk – N/A
Circuit Clerk – N/A
Assessor – Jackson Simpkins (F), Zach Burker (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Ryan Riamey (N)
County Commission (3) – Eric Tedrow (F)
House of Delegates – Trenton Denne (F), David Kapp (F),  Nathaniel Cook (N), Caleb Broyels (N)
State Senate (2) – Atticus Reese (F), Alexander Alvarez (F), Will Beherns (N)

City Results

Mayor – Atticus Reese (F), Will Beherns (N)
City Council (3) – David Kapp (F), Eric Tedrow (F), Cedric Allder (F),  Rowen Davis (N), Christopher Powers (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Brennan Gough, Cedric Allder
Circuit Judge – John Huff
Magistrate – Aaron Ramsey

ALMBS Election Results Feature Image

2022 ALMBS Lewis/Upshur Primary Result

County Results

Sheriff – Caleb Hill (N)
County Clerk –  N/A
Prosecuting Attorney – Curry Taylor (F), Cameron Kearns (N)
Circuit Clerk – N/A
Assessor – Seth Pagano (F)
County Commission (3) – Patrick Childers (F),
House of Delegates – Zander Lamp (F), Caleb Hill (N), Seth Sions (N)
State Senate (2) – Brayton Boggs (F), Andrew Davis (F), Payton Martin (N), Declan Hall (N)

City Results

Mayor – Zander Lamp (F), Declan Hall (N)
City Council (3) – Patrick Childers (F), Curry Taylor (F), Caleb Hill (N), Seth Sions (N), Payton Martin (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Matthew Delawnder
Circuit Judge – N/A
Magistrate – N/A

ALMBS Career Paths Logo

2022 Bar Exam Results Announced

Congratulations to the following citizens for passing the 2022 Bar Exam!

Kanawha Atticus Reese
Kanawha David Kapp
Kanawha Jacob Petroski
Kanawha Ryan Ramey
Kanawha Reese Carpenter
Kanawha Ryan Hoffman
Kanawha Will Behrens
Kanawha John Huff
Kanawha Jonah Cottrell
Kanawha Wyatt Burkholder

 

Lewis Ryan Morris
Lewis Johnathan Bennett
Lewis Curry Taylor
Lewis Matthew McAra
Lewis Andrew Davis
Lewis Seth Sions
Lewis Conner Hawkins

 

Marion Alec Bolyard
Marion Ryan Hefner
Marion Sam Stotler
Marion Dylan McDade
Marion Nate Flower
Marion Braydie Carr
Marion Alexander Herron
Marion James Armstrong
Marion Thomas Giggenbach
Marion Drew Hill
Marion Austin Silva

 

Monroe Maxwell Fraizer
Monroe William Thompson
Monroe Hunter Trippett
Monroe Caiden Youngblood
Monroe Colin Street
Monroe Garrett Goolie

 

Panhandle Brady McMullen
Panhandle Vincent Post
Panhandle Jacob Sherman
Panhandle Zachary Tackett
Panhandle Seth Harris
Panhandle Bruce Garuccio
Panhandle Lucas Marsh
Panhandle Hunter Gracey
Panhandle Aiden Hohn
Panhandle Alexander Arzt

 

Randolph Landon Bryant
Randolph Tye Clark
Randolph Garret Pritt
Randolph Clark Gillispie
Randolph Varin Miller
Randolph Rowen Mills
Randolph Chase Steorts
Randolph Wyatt DeBoard
Randolph Evan Dipasquale
Randolph Joshua Greer
dolph Braden Whitelatch
Randolph Kyle Phillips
Randolph Christian Wine
Randolph Anthony Mele

 

Upshur Brayton Boggs
Upshur Declan Hall
Upshur Cameron Kearns
Upshur Zander Lamp
Upshur Carson Kuhns

 

Webster Nicholas Harmon
Webster Jacob Maue
Webster Charles Frizzell
Webster Jacob Banten
Webster Colin Walker
Webster Pacey From
Webster Chase Henderson

 

 

Read more
ALMBS Career Paths Logo

2022 Office of Emergency Services Staff Announced

Congratulations to the following citizens for being named part of the 2022 Office of Emergency Services (OES) program:

  • Lewis – William Satterfield
  • Kanawha – Gavin Stenger
  • Marion – Richard Martinez
  • Webster – Micah Millen
  • Monroe – Andrew Thompson
  • Randolph – Varian “JR” Miller
  • Panhandle – London Edwards
Senator Capito Speaking

US Senator Shelley Capito Speaks to ALMBS Citizens

Senator Shelley Moore Capito – Shelley Moore Capito was elected by the people of West Virginia to the United States Senate in 2014, and re-elected in 2020. She is the first female U.S. senator in West Virginia’s history and was elected with the largest margin of victory for a Republican in state history—winning more than 70 percent of the vote and all 55 counties, surpassing the previous mark she set in 2014 when she won more than 62 percent of the vote and all 55 counties. After serving West Virginia’s Second Congressional District in the U.S. House of Representatives for 14 years, and as a member of the West Virginia House of Delegates for four years prior, Senator Capito decided to run for Senate to be an even stronger voice for the Mountain State. She also saw an opportunity to restore order to a Senate stuck in gridlock for far

Read more
ATTENTION WV High School and American Legion Post Representatives: There was a delay in processing and mailing of the WV High School and American Legion Post packets and we have extended the initial preferred deadlines for response from 11/4/2022 to 11/18/2022. Please accept our apologies for the delay.