General Logo

2018 ALMBS Broadcast Journalism Staff Announced

Producers

Parker Matthey
Brandon Flesher

Editors

London Bowen
Abiel Gallagher-Rey
Ethan Malcomb

Reporters / Camera / Anchors

Jacob Biser
Nicholas Fenstermacher
Michael King
Julian Lamb
Ian McDougal
Robert Smith
Jacob Tallamy
Wyatt Wiley
David Mudge

 

Election Results Logo

Gilmer Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Corey “Corey Dale” Fluharty (F)
County Clerk – Vacant
Prosecuting Attorney – Vacant (F) and Tommy Markland (N)
Circuit Clerk – Vacant (F) and Vacant (N)
Assessor – Vacant (F&N)

County Commission (3) – Ryan Blake (F), Vacant  and Vacant (P)
House of Delegates – Jerry Dolan (F), Kason Westfall (N), Evan “Big EV” Garrett (N), Jakob Gardill (N), Jacob Paugh (N), and Zach Hill (N)
State Senate (2) -Issac Wilfong (F), Chris “ChrisCrossed” Thomas (F), Cole Crumm (N), Mason Shockley (N)

City Results

Mayor – Corey “Corey Dale” Fluharty (F) and Karl Scheib (N)
City Council (3) – Mark Horn (F), Alexander Schriner (F), Mason Shockley (N), Joseph “Tyler” Catlett (N), Zach Hill (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Vacant, Vacant, Vacant
Circuit Judge – Joseph “Tyler” Catlett
Magistrate – Sean Smith

Election Results Logo

Calhoun Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Corey “Corey Dale” Fluharty (F)
County Clerk – Vacant
Prosecuting Attorney – Vacant (F) and Tommy Markland (N)
Circuit Clerk – Vacant (F) and Vacant (N)
Assessor – Vacant (F&N)

County Commission (3) – Ryan Blake (F), Vacant  and Vacant (P)
House of Delegates – Jerry Dolan (F), Kason Westfall (N), Evan “Big EV” Garrett (N), Jakob Gardill (N), Jacob Paugh (N), and Zach Hill (N)
State Senate (2) -Issac Wilfong (F), Chris “ChrisCrossed” Thomas (F), Cole Crumm (N), Mason Shockley (N)

City Results

Mayor – Corey “Corey Dale” Fluharty (F) and Karl Scheib (N)
City Council (3) – Mark Horn (F), Alexander Schriner (F), Mason Shockley (N), Joseph “Tyler” Catlett (N), Zach Hill (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Vacant, Vacant, Vacant
Circuit Judge – Joseph “Tyler” Catlett
Magistrate – Sean Smith

Election Results Logo

2018 ALMBS Primary Election Results

FEDERALIST

GOVERNOR

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

JACOB (CHOPS) PENNELL  .  .  .  .  .  .
40
21.62

SECRETARY OF STATE

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

ANDREW (THE TREE) LAKE .  .  .  .  .  .
35
19.02

AUDITOR

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

DAVE SAHIL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .
49
26.49

TREASURER

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

RANDOLPH (STAND OFF) WYATT III  .  .  .
27
14.59

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

(ROLLING) POLING .  .  .  .  .  .
53
28.65

ATTORNEY GENERAL

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

JOHN (GENERAL FRO) ALOI.  .  .  .
98
53.55

 

NATIONALIST

GOVERNOR

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

CONNOR WICKLINE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .
63
36.21

SECRETARY OF STATE

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

ZACH HILL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .
37
21.26

AUDITOR

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

ADAM COX.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .
55
31.61

TREASURER

(VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN )  1

NATHAN (THE MATHEMATICIAN) WILSON 

Election Results Logo

Braxton Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Blake Underwood (F), “KelKel” Kellen Tropeck (N)
County Clerk – Vacant (F), Vacant (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Vacant (F) and “Chill” Chris Hill (N)
Circuit Clerk – Vacant (F) and Vacant (N)
Assessor – Kyle Newmeyer (F), Vacant (N)

County Commission (3) – Vacant (F) Vacant (F) and Vacant (F), Jackson R. Igo (N)
House of Delegates – Brent Moore (F), Luke Utt (F)  Clayton Baldwin (F), Cabell Bolyard (F), and Abiel Gallagher (F), Joshua Waugh (N)
State Senate (2) – Owen Henline (F), Chris Gooding (N) and Jarryd Powell (N)

City Results

Mayor – Aaron “Broad H20” Broadwater (F) and Norman “Stormin Norman” Lee (N)
City Council (3) – Brent Moore (F), Clayton Baldwin (F) and Owen Henline (F) “Chill” Chris Hill (N), Chris Gooding (N), Jarryd Powell (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – William “Rick” Lemaster III, David Levi Stoller, Arliff Murphy
Circuit Judge – Norman
Magistrate – Graham Loftstead

Election Results Logo

Randolph Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Azim “The Dream”  (F), Jalen “J-Mars” Marshall (N)
County Clerk – Tyler Rasier (F), Vacant (N)
Prosecuting Attorney – Nigel “The Great” McClintock (F) and Vacant (N)
Circuit Clerk – Vacant (F) and Vacant (N)
Assessor – Adam Starcovic (N)

County Commission (3) – Vacant (F), Vacant (F) and Vacant (F), Corey Phillips (N)
House of Delegates – Josh Holstein (F), Brandon Evans (F) John Craig  (F), and Chris Defrank “Rocketman” (F), William “Billy” Arnett (N), Connor Wickline (N), and Josh “By Gosh” Lilly (N)
State Senate (2) -Jacob McPhail (F), Nicolas Morel (F) “Your Boi” Leroy (N), and Dakotah King (N)

City Results

Mayor – Jacob McPhail “The Randolph Hammer” (F) and Josh “By Gosh” Lilly (N)
City Council (3) – Jered Lanham (F), Michael DiBacco “Democracy” (F) “Your Boi” Leroy (N), Garet L.  Hostuttler (N), and Connor Wickline (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Alexander (Lex) Shaffer , Justus Pentony
Circuit Judge – Vacant
Magistrate – Jacob “Yank” Yancosek

General Logo

2018 ALMBS Bank Staff Announced

Full Time

Brett Brown, President
Zachary Knott, Vice President & Loan Officer
Alex Francis, Teller
Max Hilton, Teller
Matthew Wright, Teller
Nicholas Cook, Teller

Part Time

Joel Morris, Barbour
Bailey Lancaster, Braxton
Weston Huggins, Panhandle
Mark Horn, Gilmer
Joel DeMersman, Calhoun
Mitchell Miller, Lewis
Austin Pyles, Upshur
Tyler Mason, Harrison
Chance Jewell, Marion
John Craig, Randolph
Christopher Coleman, Monroe
Daniel Costello, Webster

 

Election Results Logo

Panhandle Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Caden Lucas (F), Weston Huggins (N)
County Clerk – Tyler Hill (F)
Prosecuting Attorney – Vacant (F) and Jackson Chaney (N)
Circuit Clerk – Mountain Jackson Harper (F) and Vacant (N)
Assessor – Kyle Waters “Beefy” (N)

County Commission (3) – Anthony Abrahamian (F), Jeremy Hardman (F) and Chance Winter (N)
House of Delegates – Jeremy Isaiah Meade (F), Easton Perry (F),  Braden Poling (F), Ethen Wilson (F), Malachi K. Woods (F), Jacob “Chops” Pennell (F), Jayson Ratliff (N), Jacob “Big Red” Tallamy (N), and Gavin McGrow (N)
State Senate (2) -Jack White (F), “Big” Adam Cox (N) and Maceon Wheeler (N)

City Results

Mayor – Kiyan Pepper Barlett (F)and Zander “The guy with messed up name” Kjar (N)
City Council (3) – Anthony Abrahamian (F), Braden Poling (F), David Carter (F), “Big” Adam Cox (N), Mace Wheeler (N), and Ty Flynn (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Kiyan Pepper Bartlett, Joshua “Cazy” Caswell, Thomas “The saint” Sears
Circuit Judge – Joseph Wilkins
Magistrate – Blaize

Election Results Logo

Monroe Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff -“Tricky” Ricky Osborne (F), and Otice Carder (N)
County Clerk – Brandon (Crimson Dynamite) Swick (F)
Prosecuting Attorney – Steven “Gums” Adamik (F) and Vacant
Circuit Clerk – Vacant and Vacant
Assessor – Nate Mountford (N)

County Commission (3) – Austin Splidil (F), Vacant and Vacant
House of Delegates – “Fin for the Win” Finnegan Hall (F), Cameron Adkins (N) and Kaden Statler (N)
State Senate (2) -Steve Lipovich (F), Aleksey Rasz (F) and “The Goat” Micheal Henriquez (N), and Cam Six (N)

City Results

Mayor – Vacant and Vacant
City Council (3) – Ryan Curtis Wrathford (F), Anthony Siler (N) and Vacant

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Austin Stricklin, Andrew Larser, Vacant
Circuit Judge – Adam Pack
Magistrate – Christopher Coleman

Election Results Logo

Marion Primary Election Result

County Results

Sheriff – Zakk Vargo (F), Michael Fannin (N)
County Clerk – Vacant
Prosecuting Attorney – Hunter Jackson (F) and Vacant
Circuit Clerk – Vacant
Assessor – Vacant

County Commission (3) – Kenney “KP” Powell (F), Vacant and Vacant
House of Delegates – Cole Anderson (F), Chance Jewell (F), Layne “Train” Daniel (F), and Austin L Balker (N)
State Senate (2) -David “Bonefish” Snider (F), Johnathon “The Great” Gharib (F) and Alex “Pianoman” Staub (N)

City Results

Mayor – Johnathon “The Great” Gharib (P)and Patrick “Henry” Tilley (N)
City Council (3) – Issac Lewis (F), Bailey Lucas (N) and Conor Garvey (N)

Non-Partisan Results

Board of Education (3) – Jacob Peckens, Alex Oates, Austin Macek
Circuit Judge – Patrick Henry “Hank” Tilley
Magistrate – Thad Fullen